conference logo
Programme Titles Presenters
Tuesday, June 21. 2016
18.00 Registration (until 20.00)
Caf Stift in town
Wednesday, June 22
09.00 Registration
Lillehammer University College
09.15 Transportation from the hotels to the conference
10.00 Opening Session - Plenary
Auditorium C
10.20 Opening keynote
Auditorium C
11.00 Coffee
Parallel session 1 (11.30 - 13.00)
Session 1A: Visualising disaster
Auditorium C
Session 1B: Film - Rhetorics and imaginations
Auditorium D
Session 1C: Heritage and identity
Auditorium E
Session 1D: Film session 1
The Film School Cinema
13.00 Lunch
Parallel session 2 (14.00 - 15.30)
Session 2A: Visual responds to crisis
Auditorium C
Session 2B: Photography: people and landscape
Auditorium D
Session 2C: Film session 2
The Film School Cinema
15.30 Coffee
Parallel session 3 (16.00 - 17.30)
Session 3A: Waste - Recycling, Design, Art
Auditorium C
Session 3B: Visual forms of the past
Auditorium D
Session 3C: Architecture, regeneration and landscape
Auditorium E
Session 3D: Workshop on “Making Ethnographic Videos” (Part I)
Room -110
Poster session
Banken, Caf Stift (the site of the reception)
17.40 Transportation to the reception
18.00 Wine & cheese reception
Cafe Stift
Thursday, June 23
08.30 Transportation from the hotels
Parallel session 4 (09.00 - 10.30)
Session 4A: Nature, perception and responsiveness
Auditorium C
Session 4B: Engaging visual methods
Auditorium D
Session 4C: Visual communication and narration
Auditorium E
Session 4D: Film session 3
The Film School Cinema
10.30 Coffee
11.00 Round Table - Plenary
Auditorium C
12.30 Lunch
Parallel session 5 (14.00 - 15.30)
Session 5A: Photo Elicitation
Auditorium C
Session 5B: Graffity and street photography
Auditorium D
Session 5C: Workshop on “Visual methods: Exploring collective practices”
Auditorium E
15.30 Coffee
Parallel session 6 (16.00 - 17.30)
Session 6A: Community action
Auditorium C
Session 6B: Mapping - views from above and below
Auditorium D
Session 6C: Welcome to the Salon: Inventiveness and the Tyranny of the New
Auditorium E
Session 6D: Workshop on “Making Ethnographic Videos” (Part II)
Room -110
17.40 Transportation to the hotels
19.00 Conference dinner
Maihaugen Museum
Friday, June 24
08.30 Transportation from hotels
Parallel session 7 (09.00 - 10.30)
Session 7A: Migration and images
Auditorium C
Session 7B: Health and visual methods
Auditorium D
Session 7C: Interaction with the screen
Auditorium E
Session 7D: Film session 4
The Film School Cinema
10.30 Coffee
Parallel session 8 (11.00 - 12.30)
Session 8A: 2016 IVSA Award Winners
Auditorium C
Session 8B: Children and learning visually
Auditorium D
12.30 Lunch and IVSA membership meeting
Meeting in Auditorium C
13.30 Transportation to the railway station


For more information on IVSA 2016, see visualsociology.org

Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com